Reps. Goldman, Menendez Press DHS to Enforce Policy Requiring ICE Officers to Identify Themselves During Arrests
[…] Given the unprecedented degree of immigration enforcement under the Trump Administration’s harmful agenda, these violations of legal requirements undermine public trust in law enforcement and endanger the safety and rights of individuals and communities across the country. 
 
Federal regulation mandates that immigration enforcement personnel identify themselves when carrying out arrests. 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c) requires that an immigration officer “identify himself or herself as an immigration officer who is authorized to execute an arrest” at the time of the arrest “as soon as it is practical and safe to do so.” This regulatory requirement has been reinforced by judicial decisions, including the Castañon Nava et al. v.